Best Trading Platforms Bulgaria

In this guide, we go over the best international online brokers in Bulgaria. We analyzed and researched hundreds of brokers, based on a variety of different factors. We compared every aspect of their services, focusing on security, fees & commissions, trading platform, regulation, offering of investments, trading tools, deposits & withdrawals, and more. Brokers had to meet a threshold to be considered in the following list.

Best Online Brokers in Bulgaria

  1. eToro is the best broker in Bulgaria Overall. Best in Class for Copy Trading. Zero Commission Stocks.
  2. Interactive Brokers comes in second. Founded in 1978. Best Market Access.
  3. XTB comes in third. Listed on a Stock Exchange. Great CFD Offering.
  4. Capital.com comes in fourth. Great Research and Education.
  5. Saxo Markets finishes the list. Great For Sophisticated Investors.
Online Brokers Bulgaria

Top Online Trading Platforms in Bulgaria

Trading PlatformOur ScoreInformationMinimum Deposit
#1eToro

Your Capital is at Risk.
4.9Zero Commission Stock Trading. Copy Trading.$50
#2Interactive Brokers
4.9International Broker With Wide Market Access.$0
#3XTB
4.8Great CFD Broker.$250
#4Capital.com
4.8Zero Commission Real Stocks.$20
#5Saxo Markets
4.8Quality Research. Great Third-Party Tools.$0

How to pick an online trading platform in Bulgaria?

When picking a platform you should consider the following factors:

  • Overall great service
  • Regulation
  • Safety
  • Fees & Commissions
  • Range of Products
  • Account Opening Process
  • Deposits & Withdrawals

Read below, where we breakdown the top Stock Brokers in Bulgaria, starting with our best-rated eToro.

1. eToro – Best Trading Plaform Bulgaria Overall

etoro logo
Visit Site >>

Disclaimer: CFDs are complex instruments that come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. {etoroCFDrisk}% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. Make sure you understand how CFDs work and if you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

eToro, is a zero-commission stock broker, founded in 2007. It is one of the pioneers in the industry when it comes to copy trading. Using eToro’s user-friendly website and mobile trading app, you can trade in stocks, currency pairs, ETFs, and CFDs. Plus, eToro trades a bigger number of cryptocurrencies than the industry average, making it a viable option for cryptocurrency traders looking to copy the trades of seasoned crypto traders.

eToro is regulated by top-tier authorities, which makes it a safe and reliable broker.

Trading PlatformeToro
Demo account:Yes
Minimum Deposit:$50 – $200
Minimum Trade:$50 – $1000 (less with leverage)
Copy Trading:Yes
Mobile App:iOS, Android
Desktop:N/A
Web Platform:Proprietary
Countries not available:Canada, Japan, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Sudan, Syria and Venezuela (full list)
Deposit Methods:Bank Transfer, Maestro, Visa, MasterCard, Skrill, Neteller
Withdrawals:3 – 8 days
Islamic Account:Yes
Regulated by:FCA, CySec, FinCen, ASIC
Our Score:4.9/5

2. Interactive Brokers – Best Online Broker in Bulgaria for Market Access

One of the best options in Bulgaria is IBKR, a global brokerage firm that was founded in 1978 and is listed on the NASDAQ. The company is trusted by international traders because it gives access to 135 markets in 33 countries. It offers low-cost trading and a comprehensive set of research tools. Thanks to the elimination of IBKR's $10 minimum maintenance fees, all of their wonderful features are available without the annoying inactivity fees. Interactive Brokers is a legitimate and well-regulated broker.

Interactive Brokers offers Stocks, ETFs, Options, Futures, FOPs, Forex, Cryptocurrencies, Spot Gold, Bonds, Mutual Funds, and Hedge Funds.

Trading PlatformInteractive Brokers
Founded1978
RegulationSEC, CFTC, FCA, NFA, MAS, CBI, IIROC, ASIC, CSSF
Offering Of InvestmentsStocks, ETFs, Options, Futures, Currencies, Cryptocurrencies, US Spot Gold, Bonds, Mutual Funds, Hedge Funds
Minimum Deposit$0
Demo AccountYes
Withdrawal Fee1 Free Withdrawal per Month
Inactivity FeeNo
Deposit MethodsBank Wire, Credit Cards, ACH, Mail a check, Rollover, Online Bill Pay, Trustee-to-Trustee, SEP Contribution

3. XTB – Best CFD Trading Platform Bulgaria

XTB is an established CFD broker offering access to over 2100 global markets. XTB is a broker founded in 2002 with offices in London and Warsaw. Their platform and mobile app are easy-to-use and their education is top-notch. They have over 450,000 customers worldwide, and offer fast and qualified customer support.

It’s best suited for traders who look for an efficient trading experience with minimal forex CFD expenses and a fast deposit and withdrawal process. It's a secure online broker with approval from a number of well-known authorities across the globe, including the tier-1 UK Financial Conduct Authority FCA. Finally, XTB makes its financial records available to clients, which is always a plus for any broker.

BrokerXTB
Founded2002
HeadquartersWarsaw, Poland
Minimum Deposit$0
Withdrawal FeesVaries
Inactivity Fees€10 after one year of inactivity
Demo AccountYes
Forex TradingYes
CFD TradingYes (1500+)
CryptocurrencyYes
Copy Trading/Social TradingNo
RegulationFCA,CySEC,IFSC
Mobile AppYes
Customer SupportPhone, live chat and email
US-AcceptedNo
Our Score4.7/5

4. Capital.com – Best Broker for Education and Research in Bulgaria

Capital.com has extensive training materials, excellent research, and well-designed online trading platform. Capital.com has a wealth of instructional resources, including articles, videos, and a comprehensive lesson program, making it a good pick for newbies. Not only that, but Capital.com also offers excellent research, including economic data analysis and technical analysis.

PlatformCapital.com
Founded2016
HeadquartersUK, Australia, Cyprus, and Belarus
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC, and NBRB
Demo AccountYes
Islamic AccountNo
Minimum Deposit$20
Base CurrenciesUSD GBP, EUR, AUD, and PLN
MetaTrader 4Yes
Inactivity FeeNo
Offering Of InvestmentsCFD ( index, crypto, equity, commodity, forex), Stocks
PlatformsWeb, desktop, mobile
Mobile AppsAndroid and iOS
Payment MethodsCredit/Debit Cards, Wire Transfer, Neteller, Skrill, GiroPay, UnionPay, Apple Pay and WorldPay, iDeal, Multibanco,Sofort, Asian online banking, Qiwi, Przelewy24, and WebMoney
US acceptedNo
Customer ServiceLive chat, phone, email, webform, WhatsApp, Messenger, Facebook, Viber, and Telegram
Our Score4.6/5

5. Saxo Markets – Best for High Net-worth Traders in Bulgaria

Saxo Bank, was founded in 1992, and is a superb multi-asset online broker. Saxo offers a great trading experience thanks to its cutting-edge platform, in-depth research, and over 40,000 securities. Saxo Bank provides a good variety of tools and services to active traders. Saxo Bank's top-tier regulation, banking experience, and long track record make it a reliable option in terms of security.

Trading PlatformSaxo Markets
Founded1992
RegulationDanish FS, FCA, MAS, FINMA, ACPR, AMF, Bank of Netherlands, FSMA, Securities & Futures Commission of Hong Kong, ASIC
Offering Of InvestmentsStocks, Forex, CFDs, Commodities, Options, Forex Options, ETFs, Bonds, Mutual Funds, Futures
Minimum Deposit$2,000
Demo AccountYes
Withdrawal Fee$0
Inactivity Fee$25/month after 1 quarter of inactivity
Deposit MethodsDebit/Credit Cards, Bank/Wire Transfer, Stock Transfers

Compare Online Brokers in Bulgaria

Below we put together a comparison table of the main features, making it easier to see how trading platforms compare side by side.

Trading PlatformeToroInteractive BrokersXTBCapital.comSaxo Markets
Founded20071978200220161992
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC, FSASSEC, CFTC, FCA, NFA, MAS, CBI, IIROC, ASIC, CSSFFCA, CySEC, Financial Services Commission in BelizeFCA, CySec, ASIC, MiFIDDanish FS, FCA, MAS, FINMA, ACPR, AMF, Bank of Netherlands, FSMA, Securities & Futures Commission of Hong Kong, ASIC
Offering Of InvestmentsStocks, ETFs, Forex, Crypto, Indices, CommoditiesStocks, ETFs, Options, Futures, Currencies, Cryptocurrencies, US Spot Gold, Bonds, Mutual Funds, Hedge FundsForex, Indices, Commodities, Stock CFDs, ETF CFDs, CryptoShares, Forex, Commodities, Indices, CryptoStocks, Forex, CFDs, Commodities, Options, Forex Options, ETFs, Bonds, Mutual Funds, Futures
Minimum Deposit$50 – $100$0$0$20$2,000
Demo AccountYesYesYesYesYes
Withdrawal Fee$51 Free Withdrawal per Month20 USD for withdrawals under 100 USD$0$0
Inactivity Fee$10/monthNo$10 monthly after 12 monthsNo$25/month after 1 quarter of inactivity
Deposit MethodsPayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Credit Card, Debit Card, Rapid Transfer, iDEAL, Klarna / Sofort Banking, Bank Transfer, Online Banking – Trustly, POLiBank Wire, Credit Cards, ACH, Mail a check, Rollover, Online Bill Pay, Trustee-to-Trustee, SEP ContributionBank Transfers, Credit and Debit Cards, SkrillCredit Cards, Bank Transfer, Wire Transfer, Sofort, IDeal, MultiBanko, Trustly, WebMoney, Qiwi, Skrill, and NetellerDebit/Credit Cards, Bank/Wire Transfer, Stock Transfers

Online Trading and Regulation in Bulgaria

Online trading in Bulgaria is gaining more and more attention from the ambitious residents of the country, and in order for the trading process to be both safe and successful, it needs to be overseen by the financial regulator(s) in this country. The Financial Supervision Commission (FSC) is the financial regulatory body in Bulgaria.

To learn more about the FSC, you can visit its official website: https://www.fsc.bg/en/

Final Verdict

We hope you found all the details you needed in our guide. We took into account every possible detail of all renowned brokers, such as fees, payment methods, regulatory bodies, commission charges, to provide you with the best options. Just to recap, here are the top rated online brokers in Bulgaria:

eToro

Your Capital is at Risk.
Interactive Brokers
XTB
Capital.com
Saxo Markets
Our Score4.94.94.84.84.8
Fees Score4.85.04.84.94.7
Mobile App Score4.94.94.84.94.8
Trading Platform Score4.84.84.84.94.8
Offering Of Investments Score4.95.04.64.84.9
Regulation Score4.95.04.74.74.9

About the author

Ziga Breznik is the owner and head of research at PublicFinanceInternational.org – he is an active investor in the forex, crypto and stock markets – he has seen trading platforms disappear along with his investments – especially during the “crypto boom”. Ziga learned the hard way that finding a reputable and trustworthy online brokerage is key to long-term success in the financial markets. He founded PublicFinanceInternational.org as a platform where he shares his research with one goal in mind: to provide unbiased and trustworthy online brokers reviews.